Committees

Awards Committee

The committee will be responsible for the engraving of name plates for the plaques denoting our annual winners. They will also be responsible for selecting and purchasing Keepsake Mementos for the winners.  They should check with the President for cost guidelines.  For your information, we have dealt with this company in the past.           Tuller Trophy and Awards   525 N. 6th Ave.  520-623-6341

Judy Hardy 520-818-2825

 

Dorothy Anderson 520-818-3699

 

Teacher Supplies/Charity Committee

To promote and conduct the Teacher Supply Fund Drive

Gay Uhl 520-852-0952

 

Karen Stott 520-818-1275

 

 Chip Starter

Starters will arrive at least 30 minutes prior to our Tee Times.  They are responsible to be sure each putter draws a hole assignment chip.  As a chip is drawn it is not returned to the bag until each hole has one putter then the numbers are returned to the bag to be chosen again. This procedure in repeated as many times as necessary.   This assures an equal number of putters on each hole.  The first putter who draws the hole number is given the board and score sheet for that hole.               *Sub – Gay Uhl

 

February

Linda Jordan 805-886-8599

Athena Taylor 541-480-4686

March

Sandy Cavender 520-825-1328

Carol Ratza 520-825-1328

April

Marcia Munich 716-870-9449

Pat Wells 520-870-2763

May

Neba Reiter 520-818-2342

Debbie Elofson 520-825-4233

June 20, 27, July 4

Karel Titone 630-822-3880

Raye Cobb 520-825-9374

Loretta Edgerton 520-825-0038

                    July 4

July 11

Loretta Edgerton 520-825-0038

Kim Klindtworth 541-999-5541

July 18

Jan Laufmann 605-595-5289

Kim Klindtworth 541-999-5541

July 25

Jean Kraus 520-818-2199

Kim Klindtworth 541-999-5541

August

Kim Halper 520-282-1810

Gay Uhl/ Raye Cobb Aug 15

Sept. 5, 12, Oct. 10

Marilee Jones 520-818-0991

Pat Brothers 520-861-3233

Oct. 17

Pat Morris 520-465-0683

Raye Cobb 520-825-9374

Oct. 24

Marcia Munich 716-870-9449

Pat Wells 520-870-2763

Oct. 31

Olga Clouser 503-704-6530

Julie Kalar 360-821-9842

November

Kathy Berkbigler 505-709-9013

Marla Butcher 717-880-5831

December

Carol Thompson 520-400-9775

Pat Doane 203-676-8262

January 2023

Teri Spencer 520-551-8690

Sharon McGinnis 952-353-0332

 Course Setup

The committee will be responsible for arriving early and getting the box of flags and materials needed from the Mountain View Pro Shop to set the course for play each Monday morning. Directions for course set up are in the box of materials. 

February

 

 

Kay Tomaszck 520-818-7917

Nancy Jewett 520-390-3999

Mary Cummins 520-468-2505

March

 

 

Sandy Bulakowski 520-818-9457

Dorie Pipers 425-214-2941

Roxy Heacock 970-946-9906

April

 

 

Pam Smith 520-825-2942

Ann Cristofani 520- 825-9653

Diane Kirstine 253-961-3842

May

 

 

Marcia Webster 858-449-8957

Mary Himpler 616-295-8048

Sandy Gianotti 541-848-7635

June 20, 27

 

 

Patti Deegan 818-636-1846

Roxy Heacock 970-946-9906

Maria Miller 314-518-9341

July 4th

 

 

Maria Miller 314-518-9341

Lorna Kitchen 253-988-9012

Marty Fisher 541-410-3378

July 11

 

 

Pat Wysocki 520-825-0103

Lorna Kitchen 253-988-9012

Dottie Adams 520-825-5255

July 18

 

 

Pat Wysocki 520-825-0103

Roxy Heacock 970-946-9906

Paige Szajnuk 720-418-1518

July 25

 

 

Pat Wysocki 520-825-0103

Suzi Rizzo 210-394-4136

EJ Snearly 219-789-2415

Aug. 1

 

 

Sandy Strack

Cathie Siglow 909-213-3693

Dayle Rupp 530-558-1538

Aug. 8

 

 

Marty Fisher

Cathie Siglow 909-213-3693

Dayle Rupp 530-558-1538

Aug. 15

 

 

EJ Snearly

Cathie Siglow 909-213-3693

Dayle Rupp 530-558-1538

Aug. 22

 

 

Paige Szajnuk 720-418-1518

Marty Fisher

Jean Kraus

Aug. 29

 

 

Cathy Scott 909-720-0018

Paige Szajnuk 720-418-1518

Jan Kaufman

Sept. 5,  Oct.10

 

 

Patti Deegan

818-636-1846

       

              

 

 

Pat Morris Sept 5

Ruthie Thoren Oct. 10 541-508-8215

Judy Mattson Oct. 10 520-818-2704

                  

 

 

Marty Fisher  Sept 5

Jan Kaufman 530-913-3673  Oct. 10

 

 

Oct. 17, 24, 31

 

 

Jan Di Enno

616-890-1953

 

Marie Gordon 253-961-7829

Marty Fisher Oct. 17

 

 

 

Kaye Tomaszek Oct. 24 520-818-7917  

        

Cathy Scott 909-720-0018

                Oct. 31                                    

November

 

 

Cathy Scott 909-720-0018

Sheila Ratza 262-707-7188

Donna Martin 248-514-0576

December

 

 

Janice Keating 520-575-8387

Ruthie Thoren 541-509-8215

Dot Wilson 907-321-0288

January 2023

 

 

Kathy Conrad 309-791-2851

Helen Pagano 618-534-6842

Doris Cardillo 949-632-6031

Course Take Down

February

 

 

Sheila Dahlgren 206-852-6605

Carolyn Johnson 520-818-3570

 

March

 

 

Gloria Stuntebeck 310-773-2558

Ginger Cannon 360-951-3172

 

April

 

 

Dottie Adams 520-825-5255

Lorene Buscher 651-728-2587

 

May

 

 

Carla DeWolf 425-478-6613

Pat Schweighardt 520-818-3043

 

June 20

 

 

Anne Cristofani520-825-9653

Susan Bodine 520-825-2315

 

June 27

 

 

Mary Himpler

Dayle Rupp

 

July 4

 

 

Pat Storey 520-818-3328

Ro Conti 520-818-2902

 

July 11

 

 

Carol Ferry 623-687-0823

Sandy Valeton 520-850-3067

Anne Everett 520-850-1365

July 18

 

 

Carol Ferry 623-687-0826

Joan Davis 765-721-0392

 

July 25

 

 

Carol Ferry 623-687-0826

Suzi Rizzo 210-394-4136

EJ Snearly 219-789-2415

August

 

 

Pat Storey 818-3328

Ro Conti 818-2902

 


Sept. 5,  Oct. 10

 

 

Sandy Valeton 520-850-3067

Jeannie Hepner 520-818-9700

 

Oct. 17, 24, 31

 

 

Jo Ann Wilbour 520-668-9030

Shauna Rand 360-472-1845

 

 

November

 

 

Lisa Jensema 520-668-3423

Ginny Shockey 605-390-1599



December

 

 

JoAnn Ciaciuch 585-615-0946

Thelma O’Loughlin 520-818-9001

 

January 2023

 

 

Natalie Murdock 520-825-2141

Olga Clouser 503-704-6530

 

 

Luncheon Hostess

The committee will provide candy (chocolate) for tables at each of the monthly luncheon meetings excluding the Holiday Luncheon.  Hostesses have a $25 budget per month and can decide at the beginning of their assignment to divide or share their duties.  The MVLP Treasurer will oversee this committee.

February & April

Mary Ann Cram 818-9188

Margie Nicholson 520-400-0049

May & June

Sue Rains 520-260-3837

 

July & August

Joyce Sutay 520-825-4220

 

September & October

JoAnn Evans 520-818-9496

 

November & January 2023

Shelia Bryant 503-645-9402

 

Nominating Committee

The committee will be responsible for the election process in October.  They will be responsible for recruiting at least one candidate for each office.

 

 

 

 

 

Publicity Committee

The committee will select their chairperson. The committee will collect information regarding current and future events and write articles to be submitted monthly to the two SaddleBrooke newspapers, “SaddleBag Notes” and “SaddleBrooke Progress”.  Committee members will be responsible to proof-read all articles for accuracy.  Please refer to the detailed information concerning how to submit articles which is printed in each of the papers.

EJ Snearly 219-789-2415

 

Kris Rudin 651-334-9190

 

 

Photographer

The committee will be responsible for taking photographs at our monthly luncheon and special events.  The photographer will be provided with a card for their camera to take the pictures and once taken, the card can be given back to the webmaster for posting on the website.

EJ Snearly 219-789-2415

 

 

 

 Sunshine Committee

The primary focus of this committee is to send cards, which can be computer generated or purchased, to Putters who may be ill or have had surgery.  The cards may be golf themed if appropriate, and may be Get Well, Thinking of You or Sympathy cards to fit the circumstance.   Each week the President asks if anyone has heard of a Putter who is “under par” and then asks the Committee to send a card to that individual.  The Committee brings the card to Monday morning Putting for the membership to sign when feasible. The Committee should do a follow-up call to the Putter after the card is sent to see how the Putter is faring and report back to the President.  

Guidelines

Death of a Putter–$50 flowers or check to the charity of their choice;

Death of a Putter’s spouse–$50 flowers or check to the charity of their choice.

 

Ann LaPerre 520-668-7998

 

Maralyn Shirk 706-300-9030

 

  

Special Event:  Putter Sputters: Mon. March 21; 1st Meeting: Monday, Feb. 7

EJ Snearly 219-789-2415

 

Jan Baker 319-310-0407

 

Jan Kaufman 530-913-3673

 

Kitty Morgan 630-664-4499

 

Susan Bodine 520-825-2315

 

Pat Morris 520-465-0683

 

 

 Special Event:  Quail Creek: Mon. April 25; 1st Meeting: Monday, Mar. 7

Roxy Heacock 970-946-9906

 

Judy Falewicz 520-818-3737

 

Anne Everett 520-850-1365

 

Sandy Valeton 520-850-3067

 

Judy Matchett 520-468-2490

 

 

 Special Event:  Moonlight Madness: Sat. May 14; 1st Meeting: Monday, Apr. 4

Suzi Rizzo 210-394-4136

 

Julie Kalar 360-821-9842

 

Jan Laufmann 605-595-5289

 

Judee Lund 520-818-0878

 

Jan Kaufman 530-913-3673

 

Carla DeWolf 425-478-6613

 

  

Special Event:  Goofy Golf Mon. Sept. 12; 1st Meeting: Aug. 15

Roberta Wisniewski 520-825-4597

 

Kim Klindtworth 541-999-5541

 

Barb Lancaster 314-495-4689

 

Vicki Strief 520-818-3567

 

Peg Senst 520-815-5308

 

 Betty Magee

 

  Special Event:  SB Ranchettes (There): Wed. Oct. 26; 1st Meeting: Mon., Sept. 12

Ginnie Schoepf 520-818-1290

Mary Williams 520-825-6663

  Special Event:  Holiday Luncheon, Monday, Dec. 12; 1st Meeting: Mon., Sept. 19

Myrl Carter Dahman 203-671-8686

 

 

 

Holly Konzony 949-522-0845

 

Marilyn Ginther 360-789-3066

 

Elizabeth Vaughan 630-723-8180

 

Roxy Heacock 970-946-9906